How to Run 40GbE Over Duplex LC MMF Cabling

This is a good guide for running 40G on existing MMF fiber. The use of parallel optics in 40GbE multimode fiber cabling (MMF cabling) require more fiber strands than the 10GbE infrastructures. Thus, data center will require a cabling upgrade to meet the requirement of migration. In this case, cost is a big factor. To… Read More »

Monitor TP-Link Smart Plug in check_mk

Objective: to integrate TP-Link Smart Plug into check_mk (for data history and for fun)Pre-requisite: Check_MK is installed and you have created check_mk site. check_mk installation tutorial will not be covered under this post. Install software dependencies apt-get install nodejs npm Install TP-Link Smart Home API Switch to OMD site OMD[home]:~/local/bin$ npm install tplink-smarthome-api Install TP-Link… Read More »

BGP Additional Paths

BGP routers only advertise the best path to their neighbors. When a better path is found, it replaces the current path. Advertising a path and replacing it with a new path is called an implicit withdraw. Since we only advertise the best path, a lot of other possible paths are unknown to some of the… Read More »

Default routes in BGP

There are 3 ways of advertising default route in BGP. Method 1: Using network 0.0.0.0 command. It requires only that the route 0.0.0.0 is present in the Interior Gateway Protocol (IGP) routing table. This is the preferred approach. Method 2: Using default-information originate command. It requires explicit redistribution of the route 0.0.0.0. This protects against… Read More »

VPN Ports

  PPTP:To allow PPTP tunnel maintenance traffic, open TCP 1723.To allow PPTP tunneled data to pass through router, open Protocol ID 47. L2TP over IPSecTo allow Internet Key Exchange (IKE), open UDP 500.To allow IPSec Network Address Translation (NAT-T) open UDP 4500.To allow L2TP traffic, open UDP 1701. OpenVPN: OpenVPN uses port 1194 udp and… Read More »