Arista EOS – BGP remove-private-as

This is a post copied/stolen/updated from Kevin Wang’s wiznote – [EOS] [RFC6996] BGP remove-private-as.  Summary: Feature support starts from 4.19.1F and 4.18.4F “remove-private-as” works for both 2B/4B AS#.  Private AS number: 64512-65534(2B), 4200000000-4294967294(4B). convert to asdot notation is 64086.59904. “neighbor x.x.x.x remove-private-as” only works for those as-path which only have private as number present. 3. In… Read More »

BGP as-path regular expressions

A regular expression is the character pattern that can be matched against an input string. Regular expressions can be built using letters (A through Z, a through z), numbers (0 through 9) and other keyboard characters, such as the exclamation point (!) or a tilde (~). A regular expression can be a single-character pattern or… Read More »

How to Run 40GbE Over Duplex LC MMF Cabling

This is a good guide for running 40G on existing MMF fiber. The use of parallel optics in 40GbE multimode fiber cabling (MMF cabling) require more fiber strands than the 10GbE infrastructures. Thus, data center will require a cabling upgrade to meet the requirement of migration. In this case, cost is a big factor. To… Read More »

Monitor TP-Link Smart Plug in check_mk

Objective: to integrate TP-Link Smart Plug into check_mk (for data history and for fun)Pre-requisite: Check_MK is installed and you have created check_mk site. check_mk installation tutorial will not be covered under this post. Install software dependencies apt-get install nodejs npm Install TP-Link Smart Home API Switch to OMD site OMD[home]:~/local/bin$ npm install tplink-smarthome-api Install TP-Link… Read More »

BGP Additional Paths

BGP routers only advertise the best path to their neighbors. When a better path is found, it replaces the current path. Advertising a path and replacing it with a new path is called an implicit withdraw. Since we only advertise the best path, a lot of other possible paths are unknown to some of the… Read More »